Are you involved in your child’s education?

Yes
No
submit

Go
Comfort, Play & Teach: A Positive Approach to Parenting™ helps you encourage your child's social, emotional and intellectual development.
Go
Reliable information on a wide range of topics.
Go
What to expect and how you can help, as your child grows and develops.
Help Us Help Kids
Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon
Celebrity Golf Classic
Shop Amazon.ca
Thank You Scotia Capital
Participate in your child's education…
Comfort, Play & Teach Activities
Go smokefree!
Have Your Say
Store
Invest in Kids Recommends
Privacy & Security


Our commitment

Invest in Kids is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, donors, members, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. The information collected will be used to keep you informed about Invest in Kids’ activities and opportunities to support the organization. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by Invest in Kids is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Invest in Kids’ privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Attention: Privacy Officer at mail@investinkids.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.


Rate this Page